Visa To Sri Lanka Visa To Sri Lanka Explore

Visa And Entry Requirements

All holiday and business travellers applying for a visa to Sri Lanka must have an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to enter the island. For more information visit http://www.eta.gov.lk

 

What Are The Visit Visa Types?

There are two types of Visit Visas that travellers can apply for:

  1. Tourist Visit Visa – This visa is eligible for tourists who wish to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, relaxation, excursions, visit relatives, etc for a short duration.
  2. Business Purpose Visa – This visa is eligible for foreign nationals who wish to enter Sri Lanka for business purposes, for a short duration.

 

How to Obtain a Visa

Before you travel to Sri Lanka, for a 30-day visa:

  • Apply through the Sri Lanka electronic visa website (www.eta.gov.lk).
  • Follow the online application process and pay the fees
  • Once approved, print out the visa confirmation

 

Want to stay longer?

If you’ve fallen in love with Sri Lanka and want to extend your stay, you can! You can renew a 30-day tourist visa twice, for 30 days each time. Contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration for further information.